Tentative Rulings
[…] A motion to expunge may be brought at any time after the lis pendens has been recorded. See Code Civ. Proc. §405.30. Where the basis of the motion is that the party recording the lis pendens does not assert a claim of probably validity, the party who recorded the lis pendens has the burden of proof. Ibid. The lis pendens must be expunged if the claimant is unable to establish the "probable validity" of the real property claim. See Code Civil Proc. §405.32. Under this standard, the court examines the merits of the underlying action and applies an objective test. See Code Civ. Proc. §§405.3, 405.32; Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1003, 1015; Mix v. Superior Court (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 987, 993-994. A claim has probable validity if "it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim." Code Civ. Proc. §405.3. This standard must be satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence. See Code Civ. Proc. §405.32.
At bar, plaintiff has failed to establish that her claim for specific performance based on breach of contract has probable validity.