Tentative Rulings
[…] - Kylie Kruger v. Piping Rock Equestrian Center, LLC – Case No. CU0001326
The order to show cause re dismissal is dropped. The court received, approved and filed a Request for Dismissal on May 28, 2025. No appearances are required.
- William Vick v. Rmax Operating, LLC, et al. – Case No. CU0001352
Defendant Rmax Operating’s Motion for Good Faith Settlement is denied without prejudice. Defendant Lincoln & Long Engineering’s Motion for Good Faith Settlement is likewise denied without prejudice.
CCP § 877.6 states that “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more
parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligators in a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligators…” Moreover, for a determination of good faith, the settlement needs to be “within reasonable range of the settling tortfeasor’s proportional share of comparative liability.” Tech-Bilt Inc. v.