Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiff shall file a proposed order, approved by defendant, by no later than February 15, 2025.  If the parties disagree regarding any terms, they shall file a joint submission by the same date indicating their areas of agreement, disagreement, and their respective positions as to any disputed provisions.    

3.         CU0000512                eCapital Asset Based Lending v. Nicole Medina, et al.

Defendants' December 6, 2024 motion for protective order is denied.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 provides in pertinent part:

  1. Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 
  2. The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. 

(Bold added).

Whether a motion for protective order is promptly sought turns on the facts of the case.  Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal App 4th 261, 317.  Based on the facts of this case, the court finds that defendants did not promptly seek this relief.