Tentative Rulings
[…] On the next scheduled date, the court will inquire regarding mediation and possible scheduling of an evidentiary hearing.

12.  PR0000616     In the Matter of Allison G. Sprader

The petition for appointment of probate conservator of the estate is granted as prayed. 

13.  PR0000623     In the Matter of Susan Lesley Vega

An appearance is required regarding the petition for probate and authorization to administer under the Independent Administration of Estates Act. 

Prob. Code section 6110 provides in relevant part that:

 (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the will shall be witnessed by being signed, during the testator's lifetime, by at least two persons each of whom (A) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator's will.

(2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator's will.

On the current record, it is not clear that the two subscribing witnesses actually witnessed the testator's acknowledgment of the will.  There is an ambiguous reference that decedent “declared to the undersigned Notary Public that this Instrument was her will, and is notarized as such by a Notary Public.” Two apparent signatures follow (one illegible). The reference to notary public is singular.