Tentative Rulings
[…] Here, defendants have not asserted any facts to the contrary.
Secondly, a motion to quash is not an appropriate vehicle to challenge the adequacy of the complaint. See Stancil v. Superior Court (2021) 11 Cal.5th 381, 402; Borsuk v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 607, 616.
3. CU0001190 Alice Branton, et al. vs. Zarlasht Fakiri, D.O., et al.
Defendants Fakiri and Cheema’s motion to stay acting pending arbitration is granted.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate.” Further, “it is irrelevant under the statute whether the movant is a party to the arbitration agreement.” Marcus v.