Tentative Rulings
[…] Defendant argues that its indemnity cross-complaint against plaintiff JM Streamline is permissive one and that it is in the interests of justice to grant leave to file it under Code Civ. Proc. §428.50(c).  The court agrees.

It is well-established that the law favors the allowance of amended pleadings, including the filing of cross-complaints.  The objective is to allow for trial on the merits whenever possible.  Foot’s Transfer Storage Co. v. Superior Court (1980) 114 Cal. App. 3d 897, 901.  

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10(b) provides that “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint…may file a cross-complaint setting forth…[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint [] arises out of the same transaction [or] occurrence …” as the cause of action brought against him.   The court has discretion to grant leave to file a permissive cross-complaint “at any time during the course of action,” and “in the interest of justice.” Code Civ. Proc. §428.50(c); Crocker Nat. Bank v.