Tentative Rulings
[…] In addition, given the lengthy litigation in this case, which included 21 calendared hearings, the number of hours sought are reasonable. The court finds that attorney’s fees of $60,505.00 (including fees associated with preparation of this motion) are appropriate. In addition, plaintiff is entitled to costs of $6,468.15.
3. CU0001973 Patricia Healey vs. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
USAA’s motion to compel plaintiff to respond to and answer Dr. Goz’s questions regarding her medical history at her independent medical exam is granted in part.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220(a) provides, in pertinent part, “In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff .…” The statute, on its face, does not authorize the examiner to inquire about the plaintiff’s medical history.