Tentative Rulings
[…] CACI 3205, citing Civ. Code §§ 1794(a) and 1793.2(b).
Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs only presented their vehicle one time for a recall for a period of one day. See UMF 4-6 (and supporting evidence). Plaintiff has failed to present any admissible evidence of a defect much less a defect which was not remedied within 30 days. Plaintiffs’ second cause of action fails as a matter of law.
Third Cause of Action-Civil Code Section 1793.2(a)(3)
Civil Code Section 1793.2(a)(3), provides, in pertinent part, that “Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall … [m]ake available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” (Italics added).