Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to continue the trial dates is granted. The court trial presently set for August 22, 2022, is hereby vacated. Given the age of the case, the matter is reset for court trial on November 1, 2022, at 9:00 a.m., in Department 6. At the August 5, 2022, hearing, the parties are to present the Court with an agreed schedule to complete all pre-trial proceedings for the purposes of a trial on November 1, 2022.
Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is denied for the reasons discussed more fully below.
(1) Reclassification is granted on the Court’s own motion under Section 403.040(a).
Ca. Code of Civil Procedure § 403.040(a) provides that the “court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time” and that the “court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification” (Id.) The Court’s exercise of this power is conditioned on the parties being provided “sufficient opportunity to respond and offer reasons why [reclassification] should or should not be ordered.”