Tentative Rulings
[…] Health & Safety Code §1599.81(d), provides, "In the event the [admission contract] contains an arbitration clause, the contract attachment pertaining to arbitration shall contain notice that under section 1430, the patient may not waive his or her ability to sue for violation of Patient’s Bill of Rights.” 

As a preliminary matter, section 1599.81(d) simply requires notice that a patient may not waive their right to sue for violation of the Patient’s Bill of Rights.  It does not announce any public policy forbidding such a waiver.

Health and Safety Code section 1430(b)(1)(C) provides, in pertinent part, “An agreement by a resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility to waive that resident's or patient's rights to sue pursuant to this subdivision [regarding a civil action for violation of a patient’s bill of rights] is void as contrary to public policy.”  This court, like the District Court for the Eastern District of California, concludes that this section is invalid and preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act.  See Valley View Health Care, Inc. v. Chapman (2,014) 992 F.Supp.2d 1016, 1050 (provision of section 1430(b), to wit, that “An agreement by a resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility to waive his or her rights to sue pursuant to this subdivision shall be void as contrary to public policy, “was “invalid, unlawful and preempted by the FAA.”).  The section 1430 claim can be arbitrated.