Tentative Rulings
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc. 437c(p)(1).) 

A motion for summary judgement or summary adjudication is a proper and recognized mechanism for disposing of claims in probate court. (See Prob. Code section 1000; In re Goddard’s Estate (1958) 164 Cal App.2d 152.)  It may be utilized to rule as a matter of law whether a decedent had testamentary capacity such that a will should be invalidated.

Probate Code section 6100.5(a)(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, “(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will (1) the individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to: …(c) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.”