Tentative Rulings
[…] “It is well established that if two specific requirements are met, real property may be made part of a trust's assets without a separate deed transferring property to the trust.”  Ukkestad v. RBS Asset Finance, Inc. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 156, 160, citing Estate of Heggstad (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 943, 947–950.  “The first requirement is that the owner of real property is the settlor creating the trust with himself or herself as the trustee.”  Ibid., citing Heggstad, 16 Cal.App.4th at pp. 947–950,  and Prob. Code, § 15200 (a) (stating that one way of creating a trust is “[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee”). 

“Second, because a conveyance of real property is at issue, the other requirement for transferring real property to a trust is compliance with the statute of frauds.”