Tentative Rulings
[…] "[A] plaintiff is required to only set forth the essential facts of his case with reasonable precision and with particularity sufficient to acquaint the defendant with the nature, source and extent of his cause of action." Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550.  Even conclusory allegations will not be stricken when they are supported by other factual allegations. Perkins v. Superior Court (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.

Claim for Punitive Damages

As a preliminary matter, defendants contend that plaintiffs have not complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13.  That is correct. 

Section 425.13(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included” unless the plaintiff “within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier” files a motion demonstrating a “substantial probability” he or she will prevail on the claim.

Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 780.  Of note, these requirements do not apply to punitive damage claims in actions alleging elder abuse.  See id. at 776.