Tentative Rulings
[…] That was not done here.  Where, as here, the public entity fails to send this notice, it waives any defenses as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission under Government Code section 911.

Summary judgment is denied.

  1. CU0000569   Susan Foote v. Jenny Kaeding                                                                     

The June 14, 2024 hearing is continued from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. in Dept. 6.  No appearances are required.

Defendant’s motion to expunge the lis pendens is granted.

Pursuant to Section 405.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action [lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged.”  The effect of a lis pendens “is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment.”  BGJ Assocs., LLC v.