Tentative Rulings
[…] This is how Witkin puts it: “(2) Earlier Ruling in Same Case Cannot Be Preclusive. The preclusion doctrines give conclusive effect to a former judgment only when the former judgment was in a different action; an earlier ruling in the same action cannot be preclusive, although it may be ‘law of the case’ if an appellate court has determined the issue. [Citations.]” 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed. 2024) Judgment, § 362.
Doe WHBE 3, 102 Cal.App.5th at 1164 (parentheses omitted, italics added).[vi]
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.
[i] Probate Code section 9100(a) provides:
[A] creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. …