Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiff’s claim, as pled, does not adequately allege what specific data was inaccurately reported or that the employer acted with the required mens rea.
Conclusion
The demurrer is sustained with leave to amend, in part, as noted. Any amended complaint must be served and filed by June 9, 2025.
5-23-25 Civil Tentative Rulings
1. CL0001887 Paul Kolbus v. William Hackett
Plaintiff’s unopposed motion to expunge lis pendens is granted.
Firstly, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.21 provides:
An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of pendency of action. Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending may, upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6.
Here, defendant is appearing in propria persona and failed to have his two notices of lis pendens approved by a judge. As such, the notice recorded in this action are invalid.
Secondly, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22 provides: