Tentative Rulings
[…] Proc. §405.32.
At bar, plaintiff has failed to establish that her claim for specific performance based on breach of contract has probable validity.
“A foreign limited liability company may apply for a certificate of registration to transact business in [California] by delivering an application to the Secretary of State….” Corp. Code § 17708.02. A contract made by a foreign entity that is not qualified to do business in California and that has not filed tax returns is voidable at the election of a party to the contract other than the foreign entity/taxpayer. See Rev. & Tax Code §23304.1 (b) (“If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the applicable period specified in subdivision (c) shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.”). “[Revenue and Taxation Code] section 23101 define[s] ‘doing business’ as “actively engaging in any transaction for the purpose of financial or pecuniary gain or profit.” See Swart Enterprises, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd.