Tentative Rulings
[…] There is no change in the law.  The ends of justice would not be served by terminating the restraining order.  Respondent’s motion is denied. 

Petitioner’s request for a finding of contempt against respondent is denied without prejudice.  Any request for an order to show cause regarding contempt must be made by noticed motion.


December 20, 2024 Dept. 6 Civil Law and Motion Tentative Rulings

1.  CU0000592           Aaron Faust vs. Tom Capozzo, et al.

Plaintiff’s motion for attorney’s fees and costs is granted in part and denied in part.

Code of Civil Procedure section 580b provides: 

[N]o deficiency shall be owed or collected, and no deficiency judgment shall lie, for any of the following:

***

(3) Under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan that was used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser.

The parties agree that plaintiff obtained a decree of judicial foreclosure under a purchase money trust deed.  They also agree that he cannot recover a deficiency judgment under Code of Civil Procedure §580b.