Tentative Rulings
[…] Plaintiffs make various arguments regarding the merits of the allegations in the proposed cross-complaint.  Plaintiffs can advance those arguments in other motions if desired; these arguments do not, at this juncture, justify a different outcome for the motion at bar.

Permissive Cross-Complaint

Defendants make the alternate argument that if their cross-complaint is deemed a permissive one, then it is in the interests of justice to grant leave to file it under Code Civ. Proc. §428.50(c).  The court agrees.

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10(b) provides that “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint…may file a cross-complaint setting forth…[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint [] arises out of the same transaction [or] occurrence …” as the cause of action brought against him.   The court has discretion to grant leave to file a permissive cross-complaint “at any time during the course of action,” and “in the interest of justice.” Code Civ. Proc. §428.50(c); Crocker Nat. Bank v.