Tentative Rulings
[…] King Land & Improv. Co. (1912) 162 Cal. 44, 46, cited with approval by Sass v. Cohen (2020) 10 Cal.5th 861, 865.
As the default of the sole defendant has been entered, defendant had no right to respond to the discovery requests and cannot be compelled to do so at this time. Plaintiff’s motion is denied.
8. CU0001973 Patricia Healey vs. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
USAA’s motion to compel plaintiff to respond to and answer Dr. Goz’s questions regarding her medical history at her independent medical exam is granted in part.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220(a) provides, in pertinent part, “In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff .…” The statute, on its face, does not authorize the examiner to inquire about the plaintiff’s medical history.