Tentative Rulings
[…] Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.
Here, there is no proof of service demonstrating that the notices were served on the other party prior to recordation. As defendant has failed to comply with the service requirements of this statute, the notices of lis pendens are void and invalid.
Lastly, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32 provides, in relevant part:
In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.
Here, defendant has failed to demonstrate that he has a real property claim. Unlawful detainer actions deal with possession of real property, not ownership of real property. As such, there is no real property claim asserted in this action.