Tentative Rulings
[…] Decedent executed an arbitration agreement that plainly and simply explained the consequences of the same.  While it is true that defendants’ employees did not explain the arbitration agreement to decedent in any level of detail, that evidence is insufficient to demonstrate that decedent, in fact, consented to the agreement as result of mistake or misrepresentation. [ii]

Venue Selection Provision

In a related argument, plaintiffs contend that the arbitration agreement violated federal law because it did not allow for selection of a venue that was convenient for both parties, citing 42 C.F.R. §483.70(m)(2)(iv).  Opp. at 11-12. The court cannot agree.

Title 42, section 483.70(m)(2)(iv) provides, in pertinent part, that “If a facility chooses to ask a resident or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for binding arbitration… the facility must ensure that … the [arbitration] agreement provides for the selection of a venue that is convenient for both parties.”