Tentative Rulings
[…] If petitioner has served the civil harassment order on respondent, she shall file that proof of service forthwith.  The clerk is instructed to serve the minute order on both parties.

5.  CU19-084255 Abdulla Awadalla, et al. vs. Gina Cataldo, et al. 

Plaintiffs’ motion for attorney’s fees and costs related to enforcing the judgment against defendants, including this motion, is granted in part. 

Request for Judicial Notice

Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice is granted in its entirety.

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides:

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs

of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment

are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided

by law. 

In this case, the lease agreement includes an attorney’s fees provision.  Specifically, section 40 provides: