Tentative Rulings
[…] Leave is warranted.    

It is well-established that the law favors the allowance of amended pleadings, including the filing of cross-complaints, both compulsory and permissive.  The objective is to allow for trial on the merits whenever possible.  Foot’s Transfer Storage Co. v. Superior Court (1980) 114 Cal. App. 3d 897, 901.  

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:

(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50 provides:

A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint, to assert such cause at any time during the course of the action. The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith.