Tentative Rulings
[…] Probate Code § 1852.
9. P15-15861 In the Matter of SHANE KRULISKY
The Court is in receipt of the biennial report from the Court Investigator for this review period. The conservatorship is continued in its present form and all prior orders remain in effect. The Court sets a biennial status review hearing for July 19, 2024, at 9:00 a.m., in Department 6. The court investigation fee is waived. No appearances are required.
10. P21-16894 In the Matter of BARBARA FRIDAY (Marie Meshew Trust)
The petition is denied without prejudice. Petitioner seeks relief under Ca. Probate Code § 248 to determine the identity of heirs and determine distribution of trust assets. Section 248 mandates that a party seeking relief under that section file verified pleadings: “any person interested in the property … may file a verified petition in the superior court of the county in which the property or any part thereof is situated ….” Petitioner’s pleadings are unverified and the petition is denied without prejudice for that reason. No appearances are required.
11. P21-16970 In the Matter of DEBORAH A PUTNAM (Estate of Timothy Ketron)
The petition is approved as prayed.