Tentative Rulings
[…] Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592, 603. In addition, Labor Code section 351 prohibits employers and their “agents” from taking any portion of gratuities left for employees, but it does not prohibit mandatory tip pooling arrangements among employees who are not agents. Plaintiff’s complaint fails to allege any specific facts establishing that either the general or assistant managers at issue exercised any of the enumerated powers necessary to qualify as “agents” under the Labor Code. See, e.g., Avidor v. Sutter's Place, Inc. (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1451 (“Section 350, subdivision (d), defines ‘Agent’ as “every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees.’ ”).
Fourth Cause of Action: Labor Code section 558
The demurrer to the fourth cause of action is sustained without leave to amend.
Labor Code section 558 does not create a private right of action. See Thurman v. Bayshore Transit Mgmt., Inc.