Tentative Rulings
[…] [Citations.]” 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed. 2024) Judgment, § 362.
Doe WHBE 3, 102 Cal.App.5th at 1164 (parentheses omitted, italics added).[vi]
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.
[i] Probate Code section 9100(a) provides:
[A] creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. …
[ii] Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides, in pertinent part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” See Dobler, 89 Cal.App.4th at 535.
[iii] Estate of Holdaway (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1049, 1055-56 is distinguishable from the instant case.