Skip to main content
Skip to main content.

Department Calendars

Nevada City Criminal

Departments One, Two, and Four

  Department 1 Judge Sloven    
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30   Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other 
9:00 Misdemeanor Arraignment Jury Trials; Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials Misdemeanor PD Conference - every other Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials

DUI/14601 Out of custody Arraignments; DUI Court

Every other Friday 

9:30 Private Bar Misd Conferences        
10:00          
11:00         Trial Readiness Conferences - every other
1:00   In Custody calendar - every other In Custody calendar - every other In Custody calendar  Felony Self-Surrender - every other  
1:30   Misdemeanor PD Conferences - every 1st, 3rd, and 5th Felony Conferences - every other Custody Calendar and Misdemeanor Self-Surrenders - every other
2:00

2nd & 4th 

Mental Health 

       
2:30          
3:00        
3:30        

  Department 2 Judge Babineau    
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30 Traffic / non-traffic infraction court trials Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other  Warrant / VOP Arraignment, Proof, Time Card Reviews, every other 
9:00 Traffic / non-traffic infraction Arraignments Jury Trials; Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials Misdemeanor PD Conference - every other Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials

DUI/14601 Out of custody Arraignments; 

Every other Friday

 

10:00          
10:30          
11:00 In Pro-Per Pretrials       Trial Readiness Conferences - every other
1:00   In Custody calendar - every other In Custody calendar - every other  In Custody calendar  Felony Self-Surrender - every other  
1:30

Every other Monday

Prop 36

  Misdemeanor PD Conferences - every 1st, 3rd, and 5th week.  Private Bar Felony Conferences - every 2nd, 4th Felony Conferences - every other Custody Calendar and Misdemeanor Self-Surrenders - every other
2:00        
2:30          
3:00        
3:30 Juvenile Traffic / non-traffic infraction Arraignments - every 3rd      

  Department 4 Judge Heidelberger    
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30

Adult Drug Court Every Other Monday

     

Felony Conferences,

Sentencings,

Motions

9:00

Chamber conferences

Settlement conferences

Felony Jury Trials Continued Felony Jury Trials Continued Felony Jury Trials Out of Custody Arraignments; Felony Post Prelim PTC, Law & Motion, Sentencings, VOP Arraignment
11:00        
1:00 In Custody Calendar

602 In-Custody Juvenile Matters- 

2nd & 4th Tuesdays

     
1:30

Felony Conferences,

Motions,

Sentencings,

Post Prelim

602 Non Custody Juvenile Matters - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays     Long Cause, Conferences, Sentencing Motions, Trial Readiness Conferences
3:00  

YES! Court staffing - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays

     
3:30  

YES! Court - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays

     

Nevada City Civil and Family

Departments Three, Five and Six

  Department 3 Judge Thomsen    
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30 Domestic Violence/ Custody Ex Parte Matters

Domestic Violence/

Custody Ex Parte Matters

Domestic Violence Ex Parte  Domestic Violence/ Custody
Ex Parte Matters 
Domestic Violence/ Custody Ex Parte Matters
9:00  Long Cause Long Cause Law & Motion

Guardianship / Adoption Annual guardianship Review - 1st Thursday

Long Cause Status Conf. - 1st Friday

11:00     Judge Set Matters Dependency - 1st, 3rd, and 5th  
1:00      

1st & 3rd Thursdays

300 Juvenile Staffing

 
1:30 Court Trials; Family Law LC (These matters set by the Court)

1st & 3rd Tuesdays

Family Law Court Trials / LC Hearings / Guardianship Contest

Domestic Violence Contested Hearings

1st & 3rd Thursdays

300 Ex Partes/300 Juvenile Matters

5th Thursday 

300/602/Fam LC (These matters set by the Court)

 
3:15        
3:30        

    Department 5 Commissioner LaChance    
Time Monday Tuesday 2nd, 4th, 5th Wednesday 1st, 3rd Thursday Friday
8:30   Family Law Ex Parte; Family Law Court Trials
(These matters set by the Court)
Family Law Ex Parte
(These matters set by the Court)
Ex Parte Matters; IV-D Law & Motion Matters Truckee
9:00   Family Law Trials Family Law (non-custody) Law & Motion Matters with counsel; Case Management Conferences
(These matters set by the Court)
  Truckee
1:30 Small Claims

Family Law Trials
(These matters set by the Court)

4th Tuesday

Small Claims Appeals

2 cases maximum

Family Law (non-custody) Law & Motion with pro per parties; Case Management Conferences
(These matters set by the Court)
IV-D Examination & Employment Efforts Matters Truckee

  Department 6 Judge Tice-Raskin    
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30 Ex Parte Hearings Ex Parte Hearings Ex Parte Hearings  Ex Parte Hearings  Ex Parte Hearings
9:00 Case Management Conferences  Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials Cont’d Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials Cont’d Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials Probate Hearings (includes Estate Guardianship & Probate Minor’s Compromise)
9:30         Name Change; Injunctions; Writs; OES
10:00 Settlement Conferences       Law & Motion
11:00 Laura’s Law Status Review Hearings       Pretrial Conferences
11:30 LPS Conservatorships       LPS
1:00 Limited Court Trials; Fee Waiver Hearings       Default Prove-up Hearings
1:30 Unlawful Detainer Trials; UD Pre-Trials (after jury demand); Civil Harassment (Evidentiary & Ex Parte Hearings); Menacing Dog        

Truckee

All Case types

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30

1st Monday

DUI Court 

       
9:00 Arraignments: Criminal, Fish & Game, VOP, Warrants. Criminal Sentencing Modifications Criminal Pretrials; Criminal Felony HTA; Criminal Sentencings; 1203.4 Motions to Dismiss; 1203.9 Probation Transfers Jury Trials - Civil or Criminal Jury Trials continued or Civil/FL, miscellaneous/ Special Set cases

3rd Friday

Civil CMC’s - telephonic 

10:00        

2nd Friday

Small Claims 9AM

11:00

       

3rd Friday

Civil Limited Collections Trials 

1:00 In-Custody Arraignments In-Custody Arraignments In-Custody Arraignments In-Custody Arraignments 1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments
1:30

2nd & 4th Monday

Civil/FL/Probate Law and Motion, short cause matters

Criminal Sentencings (Long Cause); Criminal Preliminary Examinations; Criminal Contested VOPs; Criminal Motions (Long Cause)      
2:30

1st & 3rd Monday

Juvenile (602) 

       

  Wednesday Friday
8:30  

1st & 3rd Friday

Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec Arraignments

9:00

2nd & 4th Wednesday 

Ex Partes; Family Law and Motion, Status Conferences; DCSS matters

 
10:30

2nd & 4th Wednesday 

Domestic Violence Restraining Orders; Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

 
11:00  

1st & 3rd Friday

Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

1:30

2nd & 4th Wednesday 

Evidentiary Hearings; FL Court Trials; Long Cause Hearings

3rd Friday

Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec Ct Trials

2:00  

3rd Friday

Juvenile Court Trials

Was this helpful?

This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.